important note how this site works infos about the authors īsome great vampire art sign our guestbook join our mailing list send a bloody postcard sorted links poll of the month webrings, and other special-links the main event - Our Movie Listings Home
Vampyres Online
the vampire movie database

Peter Cushing (Actor)





Real Name:
Peter Wilton Cushing
Born:
26th May 1913 in Kenley, Surrey, England, UK
Died:
11th August 1994 in Canterbury, Kent, Englan, UK (prostate cancer)



SHORT BIOGRAPHY:

After having worked at the Drawing Office of the Surveyor's Department at the Coulsdon and Purley Urban District Council at the age of twenty for three years, he finally enrolled in the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, and received his first stage credit in 1936, a non-speaking role at the Connaught Theater in Worthing. On January 18, 1939, he left England for New York, where he got cast for "The Man In The Iron Mask". Returning home to England after WW II, his first British film was an adaption of "Hamlet" (1948). When paired together with Christopher Lee for the first time ("The Curse Of Frankenstein" 1957), he finally got his break-through. The two actors then worked together on several horror-pictures, mainly for British Hammer Film, and helped revive the vampire-film genre and established the fame of the Hammer Film studios.



SELECTED FILMOGRAPHY:

Biggles: Adventures In Time (1986) .... Colonel William Raymond
Masks Of Death, The (1984) .... Sherlock Holmes
House Of The Long Shadows (1983) .... Sebastian Grisbane
Star Wars (1977) .... Grand Moff Tarkin
Legend Of The Werewolf (1975) .... Professor Paul
Beast Must Die, The (1974) .... Dr. Christopher Lundgren
Madhouse (1974) .... Herbert Flay
Frankenstein And The Monster From Hell (1974) .... Baron Victor Frankenstein aka Dr. Carl Victor
Tendre Dracula (1974) .... MacGregor
Legend Of The 7 Golden Vampires, The (1973) .... Prof. Van Helsing
Satanic Rites Of Dracula, The (1973) .... Professor Larimer Van Helsing
And Now The Screaming Starts! (1973) .... Dr. Pope
Creeping Flesh, The (1973) .... Emmanuel Hildern
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) .... Captain
Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972) .... Professor Van Helsing
Asylum (1972) .... Smith
I, Monster (1971) .... Frederick Utterson
Twins Of Evil (1971) .... Gustav Weil
House That Dripped Blood, The (1971) .... Philip Grayson (Segment "Waxworks")
Incense For The Damned (1970) .... Dr. Walter Goodrich
Vampire Lovers, The (1970) .... General Von Spielsdorf
Scream And Scream Again (1969) .... Benedek
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) .... Baron Victor Frankenstein
Blood Beast Terror, The (1967) .... Inspector Quennell
Frankenstein Created Woman (1967) .... Baron Frankenstein
Daleks' Invasion Earth: 2150 A.D. (1966) .... Dr. Who
Island Of Terror (1966) .... Dr. Brian Stanley
Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1965) (uncredited) (archive footage) .... Doctor Van Helsing
Dr. Who And The Daleks (1965) .... Dr. Who
Skull, The (1965) .... Dr. Christopher Maitland
Dr. Terror's House Of Horrors (1965) .... Dr. Sandor Schreck
Gorgon, The (1964) .... Dr. Namaroff
Evil Of Frankenstein, The (1964) .... Baron Frankenstein
Brides Of Dracula, The (1960) .... Dr. J. Van Helsing
Mummy, The (1959) .... John Banning
Hound Of The Baskervilles, The (1959) .... Sherlock Holmes
Revenge Of Frankenstein, The (1958) .... Dr. Victor Frankenstein aka Dr. Victor Stein and Dr. Franck
Dracula (1958) .... Doctor Van Helsing
Curse Of Frankenstein, The (1957) .... Baron Victor Frankenstein
Beau Brummell (1954) .... Beau Brummell
Moulin Rouge (1952) .... Marcel de la Voisier
Hamlet (1948) .... Osric
Chump At Oxford, A (1940) .... Student (Jones)
Man In The Iron Mask, The (1939) .... King's Messenger


Back to celebrities Main-Site



sorted by date sorted by name sorted by ranking