important note how this site works infos about the authors īsome great vampire art sign our guestbook join our mailing list send a bloody postcard sorted links poll of the month webrings, and other special-links the main event - Our Movie Listings Home
Vampyres Online
the vampire movie database

Tod Browning (Director)





Real Name:
Charles Albert Browning
Born:
12th July 1882 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Died:
6th October 1962 in Hollywood, California, USA (cancer)



SHORT BIOGRAPHY:

A runaway at the age of 16, he followed a dancer of a travelling circus for whom he had fallen in love with, and started working as a clown (which provided the background for "The Show" and "Freaks"), later as a vaudeville actor. This came to an end when he met D.W. Griffith and became an actor ("Intolerance" 1916). In 1917 he started directing his own movies, but he had about 25 unimportant productions until his first success with "The Unholy Three" (1925), where he worked together with silent star Lon Chaney Sr. Their biggest success as a team may be the lost film "London After Midnight" (1927). Browning later made a remake named "Mark Of The Vampire" with Bela Lugosi, with whom he already had worked together in his greatest film, "Dracula". Browning's first choice for the role of Dracula wasn't Bela Lugosi, he favored his old "partner" Lon Chaney instead. It was Chaney's untimely death in 1930 that brought Lugosi the role of his life. But Browning's fame was on the decline, and by 1936 he was no longer considered an "A" director, and so he retired after directing "Miracles For Sale" in 1939. In the time following it became so quiet about him that a newspaper mistakenly announced his death in 1944. In fact he died not before 1962, alcoholic and totally isolated.



SELECTED FILMOGRAPHY:

Miracles For Sale (1939)
Devil-Doll, The (1936)
Mark Of The Vampire (1935) (uncredited)
Freaks (1932)
Dracula (1931)
Outside The Law (1930)
Thirteenth Chair, The (1929)
Where East Is East (1929)
West Of Zanzibar (1928)
London After Midnight (1927)
Road To Mandalay, The (1926)
Blackbird, The (1926)
Unholy Three, The (1925)
Under Two Flags (1922)
Legion Of Death, The (1918)
Peggy, The Will O' The Wisp (1917)


Back to celebrities Main-Site



sorted by date sorted by name sorted by ranking